Skip to content
SupportBuyout.com

Present value

$268,197

Gross support · 60 payments · 4.5% annual rate · as of Sep 16, 2026

Undiscounted payments
$300,000
Time-value adjustment
−$31,803
Reduction from face value
10.6%
Payments by model yearChart

Support over the modeled term

Scheduled payments and their value today, by model year.

ScheduledPresent value
Annual support and present value5 model years. Total scheduled payments $300,000, total present value $268,197. Exact values are available in the Cash flow tab.60k30k0kYr 1Year 1: scheduled $60,000, present value $58,563Yr 2Year 2: scheduled $60,000, present value $55,991Yr 3Year 3: scheduled $60,000, present value $53,531Yr 4Year 4: scheduled $60,000, present value $51,180Yr 5Year 5: scheduled $60,000, present value $48,932
Rate sensitivity11 variations

Annual discount rates in 0.5% steps. Monthly support and all other inputs stay fixed.

Annual discount ratePresent value
2%$285,262
2.5%$281,732
3%$278,262
3.5%$274,850
4%$271,495
4.5% (entered discount rate)$268,197
5%$264,954
5.5%$261,764
6%$258,628
6.5%$255,543
7%$252,510
Monthly support sensitivity11 variations

Monthly support in $500 steps. Discount rates, payment dates, terms, and annual adjustments stay fixed.

Monthly supportPresent value
$2,500$134,098
$3,000$160,918
$3,500$187,738
$4,000$214,558
$4,500$241,377
$5,000 (entered monthly support)$268,197
$5,500$295,017
$6,000$321,836
$6,500$348,656
$7,000$375,476
$7,500$402,295
Payment-count sensitivity11 variations

Change the number of monthly payments. Support amounts, discount rates, timing, and annual adjustments stay fixed.

PaymentsPresent valueChange from baseline
302 years, 6 months$141,619−$126,577
363 years$168,085−$100,112
423 years, 6 months$193,962−$74,235
484 years$219,265−$48,932
544 years, 6 months$244,006−$24,191
605 yearsEntered baseline$268,197$0
665 years, 6 months$291,851+$23,654
726 years$314,980+$46,783
786 years, 6 months$337,595+$69,398
847 years$359,708+$91,511
907 years, 6 months$381,330+$113,133
Show MoreDates, scheduled totals, and percentage changes
PaymentsFinal paymentScheduled totalPV change %
30Mar 16, 2029$150,000-47.20%
36Sep 16, 2029$180,000-37.33%
42Mar 16, 2030$210,000-27.68%
48Sep 16, 2030$240,000-18.24%
54Mar 16, 2031$270,000-9.02%
60BaselineSep 16, 2031$300,0000.00%
66Mar 16, 2032$330,000+8.82%
72Sep 16, 2032$360,000+17.44%
78Mar 16, 2033$390,000+25.88%
84Sep 16, 2033$420,000+34.12%
90Mar 16, 2034$450,000+42.18%

Scheduled totals are undiscounted. Percentage change is unavailable when baseline present value is zero.

11 variations in 6-month steps, centered on the entered baseline. Each phase allows 1–600 payments, with 720 across the full schedule. These are alternative assumptions, not probabilities.

Rate & monthly support55 combinations

Present value at 5 discount rates in 0.5% steps and 11 monthly amounts in $500 steps. All other inputs stay fixed.

Highlighted result: entered assumptions

Annual discount rate
Monthly support3.5%4%4.5%Entered5%5.5%
$2,500$137,425$135,748$134,098$132,477$130,882
$3,000$164,910$162,897$160,918$158,972$157,059
$3,500$192,395$190,047$187,738$185,467$183,235
$4,000$219,880$217,196$214,558$211,963$209,411
$4,500$247,365$244,346$241,377$238,458$235,588
$5,000Entered$274,850$271,495$268,197, entered assumptions$264,954$261,764
$5,500$302,335$298,645$295,017$291,449$287,941
$6,000$329,820$325,794$321,836$317,944$314,117
$6,500$357,305$352,944$348,656$344,440$340,293
$7,000$384,790$380,093$375,476$370,935$366,470
$7,500$412,275$407,243$402,295$397,430$392,646

$2,500 / month

3.5%
$137,425
4%
$135,748
4.5%Entered rate
$134,098
5%
$132,477
5.5%
$130,882

$3,000 / month

3.5%
$164,910
4%
$162,897
4.5%Entered rate
$160,918
5%
$158,972
5.5%
$157,059

$3,500 / month

3.5%
$192,395
4%
$190,047
4.5%Entered rate
$187,738
5%
$185,467
5.5%
$183,235

$4,000 / month

3.5%
$219,880
4%
$217,196
4.5%Entered rate
$214,558
5%
$211,963
5.5%
$209,411

$4,500 / month

3.5%
$247,365
4%
$244,346
4.5%Entered rate
$241,377
5%
$238,458
5.5%
$235,588

$5,000 / monthEntered support

3.5%
$274,850
4%
$271,495
4.5%Entered rate
$268,197
5%
$264,954
5.5%
$261,764

$5,500 / month

3.5%
$302,335
4%
$298,645
4.5%Entered rate
$295,017
5%
$291,449
5.5%
$287,941

$6,000 / month

3.5%
$329,820
4%
$325,794
4.5%Entered rate
$321,836
5%
$317,944
5.5%
$314,117

$6,500 / month

3.5%
$357,305
4%
$352,944
4.5%Entered rate
$348,656
5%
$344,440
5.5%
$340,293

$7,000 / month

3.5%
$384,790
4%
$380,093
4.5%Entered rate
$375,476
5%
$370,935
5.5%
$366,470

$7,500 / month

3.5%
$412,275
4%
$407,243
4.5%Entered rate
$402,295
5%
$397,430
5.5%
$392,646

5 discount rates × 11 monthly amounts. These are alternative assumptions, not a probability range.

Scope of this calculation

This present value is a mathematical benchmark. Death, remarriage, modification, collection risk, and the release of support rights are not probability-weighted in this model.

Jeremy J. Salvador, CPAForensic accountant · Miod & Company

Additional forensic support for your matter

I work with attorneys, accountants, and individuals on income analysis, financial assumptions, and settlement alternatives. If your matter calls for additional forensic accounting support, we can discuss the scope.

Discuss your matter

Professional services are a separate engagement. A conflict check and agreement on scope and fees come before work begins.